Patron of Reading

Click here to edit subtitle

Current patrons

Tom Palmer at Stewart's Melville College

This list is reasonably up to date, although new patrons and schools become involved on a regular basis.


Patrons of Illustration


Sarah McIntyre-  St. Andrew's CE Primary School

Steven Lenton- Glebe Primary School



Patrons of Reading


USA

Curtis Jobling- Nord Anglia International School


New Zealand

Dawn McMillan- Te Totara Primary School

Swapna Haddow- Halswell School


Republic of Ireland

Alan Nolan- St Kilian's Community School

Juliette Saumande-  Scoil Mhuire Gan Smál

Sheena Wilkinson- Trinity Comprehensive School


Northern Ireland

Pauline Burgess- Millennium Integrated Primary School

 

Wales

Eloise Williams- Jubilee Park Primary School and Bishop Hedley High School

David Brayley- Ysgol Dyffryn Aman

Shoo Rayner- Sully Primary School

Phil Carradice- Aberdare Community School

Saviour Pirotta- Ysgol Maes Owen

Tom Anderson- Radyr Comprehensive School

Julia Jarman (English) and Brenda Jones (Welsh)- Ysgol Pant y Rhedyn

Tom Palmer- Ysgol Dyffryn Aman

Steve Skidmore- Ysgol Esgob Morgan, Ysgol Clawdd Offa, Ysgol Caer Drewyn, Ysgol Maes-y-Llan and Ysgol Ffordd Dyffryn

Shoo Rayner (English) and Bethan Gwanas (Welsh)- Ysgol Bro Cinmeirch 

Jenny Sullivan-  Ysgol Cymraeg Caerffili, Ysgol y Lawnt, Glais Primary School, St Gwladys Bargoed School and Ysgol Gymraeg Penalltau


Scotland

David Goutcher- Duncanrig Secondary School

Lilian Ross- Duncan Forbes Primary School

Alan Bissett- Kincorth Academy

Cathy MacPhail- Lanark Grammar School

Renita Boyle- St James Primary School

McNicol and Jackson- Bankton Primary School

Theresa Breslin- Lorne Street Primary School

Janis Mackay- Sciennes Primary School

Laura Lam- Kemnay Academy 

John Brewster- The Waid Academy

Marjorie Leithead- Todholm Primary School

Cat Clarke- Graeme High School 

Jonathan Meres- Lasswade Primary School

Sheena Blackhall- Kaimhill School

Allan Burnett- Middleton Park School

Joan Lennon- Queensferry Primary School

Metaphrog- Northfield Academy

Lynne Rickards- Comely Park Primary School

Linda Strachan- Liberton High School

Victoria Campbell- Gryffe High School

Barry Hutchison- Paisley Grammar School


England

Alec Williams- Littlecoates Primary Academy

Gareth Baker- Albany Junior School, Albany Infant School, Kinoulton Primary School, Hillocks Primary School, Farmilo Primary School, Stanstead Primary School, Coddington Primary School and Anston Hillcrest Primary School 

Catherine Cooper- Donnington Wood CE Junior School

Matt Dickinson- Fortismere School

Josh Lacey- King's Cross Academy

Ian Macdonald- Northumberland Heath Primary School and Brookland Junior School

Karen Gregory- Abbey Park School

Stephanie Clarkson- Clapham Terrace Primary School

Kim Curran- Gumley House School

Anthony McGowan- Kew House School

James Carter- Shrubland Street Primary School

Martin Griffin- Ellesmere Park High School

Chris Callaghan- West Thornton Primary School

Alan MacDonald- Broseley CE Primary School

Stewart Foster- Springwood Heath School

James Carter- Basildon CE Primary School, Downsway Primary School and  St Christopher's CE Primary School

Sophie Anderson- Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School

Matt Goodfellow- St Mary's RC Primary School

Ali Sparkes- The Flying Bull Academy

Dan Worsley- Unity Academy

Margaret Bateson-Hill- Cypress Primary School

Chris Higgins- Saltash.net Community School

Ian Johnstone- Burford School

Josh Seigal- John Wycliffe Primary School

Helen Moss- Kensington Community Primary School and Princethorpe Junior School

Faye Bird- Elthorne Park High School

John Dougherty- Minchinhampton CE Primary Academy

Jane Elson- London Enterprise Academy

Vashti Hardy -Glebe Primary School

Nicola Davies- Highley Primary School

Colin Parsons- Cherry Grove Primary School

Jonathan Stroud- Beechwood Park School

Steve Skidmore- Bedford School, Asfordby Captain’s Close Primary School, Nunthorpe Academy, Newham Bridge Primary School and Long Sutton Primary School

Sue Allonby- English Martyrs Catholic Primary School

Sarah Oliver- Cambridge Road School

Jude Lennon- Manor Primary School

Maz Evans- Heathlands Primary Academy

Karen Langtree- Le Cateau Primary School

Caroline Green- Palmers Green High School for Girls

Peter Lynas- Oakfield High School and College

Piers Torday- St Silas CE Primary School

Curtis Jobling- Park High School and Irlam & Cadishead College

Lorraine Gregory- Castle Wood Primary School

David Brayley- Ansford Academy

Mimi Thebo- Broadoaks School

Brian Moses- Hellingly Primary School and Woodlands Federation

Jennifer Killick-  St Michael's Catholic School and Little Plumstead Primary School

Kevin Brooke- Blessed Edward Oldcorne Catholic College

Dan Smith- Northcote Lodge School

Andy Seed- Windwhistle Primary School

Cavan Scott- Greenfields ACT Academy

Tom Palmer- Somerville Primary School and St Wilfred's Primary School

Addy Farmer- Luddington and Garthorpe Primary School and Eastoft Primary School

Joffre White- Cirencester Deer Park School and Matravers School

Tanya Landman- Bideford College 

Bernard Young- Oldham Hulme Grammar School and Summerville Primary School 

Ally Sherrick- Cordwalles Junior School

Billy Bob Buttons- Spalding Primary School and Bluecoats Primary School

Sita Brahmachari- Archer Academy

James Nicol- Boston Pioneers FSA 

MG Leonard- Cranleigh Prep School

Paul Lyalls- Heartlands High School

Vivian French- Oasis Academy Short Heath

Richard Vobes- Oak Hill Academy

Alex Scarrow- Neatherd High School

Rhian Ivory- Bordesley Green Girls' School

Non Pratt- Hornsey School for Girls

Polly Faber- Our Lady of Muswell RC Primary School

Elli Woollard- Heathmere Primary School

Damian Harvey- St Gabriel's CE Primary School

Ellie Irving- Hartwell Primary School

Di Toft- Gordano School

Stan Cullimore- St Mary Redcliffe C of E Primary School

Philip Womack- The John Roan School

Catherine Barr- Longtown Community Primary School

Niel Bushnell- North Durham Academy

Gabrielle Kent- East Whitby Primary School and Caldicotes Primary Academy

Marie Skilling- Oriel Academy

Conrad Burdekin- High Bank School

Laura Wood- King Edward VI School

Narinder Dhami- Whitefield Primary School

Julia Edwards- Wilton and Barford Primary School

Tony Dallas- St Aidans VC Primary School and St Michael Catholic Primary School

Tom Banks- Welbourne Primary School

Karen McCombie- Chestnuts Primary School

Sara Grant- The Broxbourne School

Gill Jepson- Dalton St Mary's CE Primary School, Broughton in Furness CE Primary School and Lindal & Marton Primary School

Keren David- Highgate Wood School

Abi Elphinstone- Whitchurch CE Primary School

Cid and Mo- Bulwell St Mary's CE School

Barbara Spencer- The Mead Primary School

Daniel Whelan- North Harringay Primary School

Sarah Mussi- Hele's School

Nicola Davies- Highley Primary School

Ann Evans- Sidney Stringer Academy

Eve Ainsworth- Glenthorne High School

Nell Phoenix- Belmont Junior School

Saviour Pirotta- Rufford Park Primary

Dan Freedman- Compass School Southwark

Rachel Lyon- Rainhill St Ann's C of E Primary School

Rebecca Westcott- Shaftesbury C of E Primary School

Sally Nicholls- Hayesfield Girls' School

Anna Wilson- St Vigor and St John CE Primary School

Mark Wright- Bawtry Mayflower Primary School

Steve Hartley- St Mary's CE Primary School

Bethany Wivell- High Littleton Primary School

Susan Price- Cardinal Griffin Catholic High School

Roger Hurn- Crondall Primary School

Mike Brownlow- Twin Sails Infant School and Nursery

Mini Grey- Appleton CE Primary School

Sam Enthoven- Alexandra Park School

Edward Trayer- Spalding Parish CE Day School

Rhian Ivory- Akeley Wood School

Simon Cheshire- Perry Wood Primary School

Maxine Linnell- Bilton School

Liz Million- St Stephen's RC Primary School

Ann Bryant- Woodlands Federation and Guernsey Primary Schools

Anne Rooney- Stratton Upper School

Bali Rai- Heartlands Academy and Wexham School 

Dave Cryer- Ripon Grammar School

Nick Ward- The Fulbridge Academy

Sam Gayton- Almond Hill Junior School

Ian BIllings- Usworth Colliery Primary

Ben Davis- Gosford Hill School

Tamsyn Murray- The Wroxham School and Oakmere Primary School

Julia Green- Colston's Girls' School

Kerry Drewery- Monks' Dyke Tennyson College

Tony Bradman- Henwick Primary School

Clare Mulley- Saffron Walden County High School

Chris White- Old Basford School

Cathy Cassidy- Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic Primary School and The District CE Primary School

Paul Cookson- Devonshire Road Primary School and the Primary 6 Partnership

Emma Barnes- Eastfield Primary School

Sophia Bennett- The Abbey School

Andy Seed- Heather Garth Primary School 

Michelle Robinson- Trinity CEVC First School

Marcus Sedgwick- Cambourne Village College

Rebecca Lisle- Clifton College Prep School

Alexander Gordon Smith- City Academy Norwich

Catherine Johnson- Petchey Academy

John Townsend- Weavers Academy

Alan Gibbons- All Saints Catholic High School and Park View School

David Gatward- Norton Hill School and Oakfield Academy

C.J.Busby- Beaford Primary School

Steve Bowkett- Huxlow Science College and Irthlingborough Junior School

Michael Rosen- Earlsmead Primary School

Ruth Eastham- Frederick Bird Primary School 

Adam Bushnell- Easington Colliery Primary School and Sugar Hill Primary School

Craig Bradley- Cockermouth School

Cas Lester- Sandhills Community School

Emily Diamand- David Young Community Academy

Roy Apps- Paddington Academy and Oakley School

John Malam- Ashton on Mersey School

Patrick Ryan- Bury St Edmunds County Upper School

Jon Mayhew-The King's School and Neston High School

Joe Craig- Parkside Federation

Annabel Pitcher- The Morley Academy

Gillian Cross- Brownedge St Mary's Catholic High School and Clayesmore Prep School

Michaela Morgan- Loatlands Primary School