Patron of Reading

Click here to edit subtitle

Current patrons

Tom Palmer at Stewart's Melville College

This list is reasonably up to date, although new patrons and schools become involved on a regular basis.


Northern Ireland

Pauline Burgess- Millennium Integrated Primary School


Republic of Ireland

Juliette Saumande-  Scoil Mhuire Gan Sm├íl

Sheena Wilkinson- Trinity Comprehensive School

 

Wales

Shoo Rayner- Sully Primary School

Phil Carradice- Aberdare Community School

Saviour Pirotta- Ysgol Maes Owen

Tom Anderson- Radyr Comprehensive School

Julia Jarman (English) and Brenda Jones (Welsh)- Ysgol Pant y Rhedyn

Tom Palmer- Ysgol Dyffryn Aman

The Two Steves- Ysgol Esgob Morgan, Ysgol Cystennin, Ysgol Clawdd Offa and Ysgol Caer Drewyn

Shoo Rayner (English) and Bethan Gwanas (Welsh)- Ysgol Bro Cinmeirch 

Jenny Sullivan-  Ysgol Cymraeg Caerffili, Ysgol y Lawnt, Glais Primary School, St Gwladys Bargoed School and Ysgol Gymraeg Penalltau


England

Bernard Young- Summerville Primary School

James Carter- St John's Primary School

Richard Vobes- Oak Hill Academy

Huw Powell- Waycroft Academy

Alex Scarrow- Neatherd High School

James Nicol- Boston Pioneers FSA

Rhian Ivory- Bordesley Green Girls' School

Gareth Baker- Albany Junior School

Non Pratt- Hornsey School for Girls

Polly Faber- Our Lady of Muswell RC Primary School

Mary Evans- Holy Trinity CE Primary School

Elli Woollard- Heathmere Primary School

Cliff McNish- Cranleigh Prep School

Brian Moses- Hellingly Primary School

Chitra Soundar- West Earlham Junior School

MG Leonard- Hangleton Primary School

Damian Harvey- St Gabriel's CE Primary School

Ellie Irving- Hartwell Primary School

Di Toft- Gordano School

Stan Cullimore- St Mary Redcliffe C of E Primary School

Philip Womack- The John Roan School

Linda Newbery- Great Chesterford C of E Primary Academy

Catherine Barr- Longtown Community Primary School

Niel Bushnell- North Durham Academy

Gabrielle Kent- East Whitby Primary School and Caldicotes Primary Academy

Marie Skilling- Oriel Academy

Conrad Burdekin- High Bank School

Laura Wood- King Edward VI School

Narinder Dhami- Whitefield Primary School

Helen Moss- North Kidlington School and Kensington Community Primary School

Julia Edwards- Wilton and Barford Primary School

Tony Dallas- St Aidans VC Primary School and St Michael Catholic Primary School

Tom Banks- Welbourne Primary School

Karen McCombie- Chestnuts Primary School

Sara Grant- The Broxbourne School

Gill Jepson- Dalton St Mary's CE Primary School, Broughton in Furness CE Primary School and Lindal & Marton Primary School

Keren David- Highgate Wood School

Abi Elphinstone- Whitchurch CE Primary School

Cid and Mo- Bulwell St Mary's CE School

Barbara Spencer- The Mead Primary School

Daniel Whelan- North Harringay Primary School

Sarah Mussi- Hele's School

Nicola Davies- Highley Primary School

Ann Evans- Sidney Stringer Academy

Eve Ainsworth- Glenthorne High School

Nell Phoenix- Belmont Junior School

Saviour Pirotta- Rufford Park Primary

Dan Freedman- Compass School Southwark

Rachel Lyon- Rainhill St Ann's C of E Primary School

Brian Moses- Bearwood Primary School, Heathlands Primary School and Ore Village Primary Academy 

Rebecca Westcott- Shaftesbury C of E Primary School

Sally Nicholls- Hayesfield Girls' School

Anna Wilson- St Vigor and St John CE Primary School

Mark Wright- Bawtry Mayflower Primary School

Steve Hartley- St Mary's CE Primary School

Bethany Wivell- High Littleton Primary School

Susan Price- Cardinal Griffin Catholic High School

Roger Hurn- Crondall Primary School

Mike Brownlow- Twin Sails Infant School and Nursery

Catherine Cooper- Minsterley Primary School 

Mini Grey- Appleton CE Primary School

Sam Enthoven- Alexandra Park School

Joffre White- Swindon secondary schools

Edward Trayer- Spalding Parish CE Day School

Karen Langtree- Newby & Scalby Primary School and Seaburn Dene Primary School

Rhian Ivory- Akeley Wood School

Marcus Alexander- The Baird Primary Academy

Simon Cheshire- Perry Wood Primary School

Maxine Linnell- Bilton School

Ali Sparkes- Stanmore Primary School

Liz Million- St Stephen's RC Primary School

Ann Bryant- Woodlands Federation and Guernsey primary schools

Anne Rooney- Stratton Upper School

Bali Rai- Heartlands Academy and Wexham School 

Jonathan Emmett- Asfordby Captain's Close Primary School

Dave Cryer- Ripon Grammar School

Nick Ward- The Fulbridge Academy

Sam Gayton- Almond Hill Junior School

Ian BIllings- Usworth Colliery Primary

Ben Davis- Gosford Hill School

Curtis Jobling- Bradshaw CP School and Roundhay School 

Tamsyn Murray- The Wroxham School and Oakmere Primary School

Julia Green- Colston's Girls' School

Karen King- Blessed Edward Oldcorne Catholic College

Kerry Drewery- Monks' Dyke Tennyson College

Tony Bradman- Henwick Primary School

Clare Mulley- Saffron Walden County High School

Chris White- Old Basford School

Cathy Cassidy- Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic Primary School and The District CE Primary School

Paul Cookson- Devonshire Road Primary School and the Primary 6 Partnership (Hempshill Hall Primary School, Rosslyn Park Primary School and Ambleside Primary School)

Jo Cotterill- Burford School

Jonny Zucker- Rhodes Avenue Primary School and Whitemoor Academy

Emma Barnes- Eastfield Primary School

Sophia Bennett- The Abbey School

Matt Dickinson- Lady Manners School

Andy Seed- Heather Garth Primary School 

Michelle Robinson- Trinity CEVC First School

Philip Caveney- Wentworth High School

Marcus Sedgwick- Cambourne Village College

Rebecca Lisle- Clifton College Prep School

Alexander Gordon Smith- City Academy Norwich

Catherine Johnson- Petchey Academy

John Townsend- Weavers Academy

SF Said- Fortismere School

Alan Gibbons- All Saints Catholic High School and Park View

David Gatward- Norton Hill School and Oakfield Academy

C.J.Busby- Beaford Primary School

Steve Bowkett- Huxlow Science College and Irthlingborough Junior School

Michael Rosen- Earlsmead Primary School

Ruth Eastham- Frederick Bird Primary School 

Adam Bushnell- Easington Colliery Primary School and Sugar Hill Primary School

Craig Bradley- Cockermouth School

Cas Lester- Sandhills Community School

Emily Diamand- David Young Community Academy

Roy Apps- Paddington Academy and Oakley School

John Malam- Ashton on Mersey School

Joshua Seigal- Stalham High School and Fleetville Infant School

Patrick Ryan- Bury St Edmunds County Upper School

Jon Mayhew-The King's School and Neston High School

David Bedford- West Earlham Infant School

Joe Craig- Parkside Federation

Annabel Pitcher- The Morley Academy

Caryl Hart- Fairfield Preparatory School

Alan Macdonald- Beck Primary School

Gillian Cross- Brownedge St Mary's Catholic High School and Clayesmore Prep School

Tom Palmer- Albrighton Primary School

Michaela Morgan- Loatlands Primary School

 

Scotland

Theresa Breslin- Lorne Street Primary School

Janis Mackay- Sciennes Primary School

Laura Lam- Kemnay Academy 

John Brewster- The Waid Academy

Lydia Robb- Liff Primary School and Northmuir Primary School

Marjorie Leithead- Eyemouth Primary School and Holy Trinity First School

Nick Sharratt- Kingswells Primary School

Cat Clarke- Graeme High School 

Jonathan Meres- Lasswade Primary School

Sheena Blackhall- Kaimhill School

Jane McLoughlin- Kincorth Academy

Allan Burnett- Middleton Park School

Tom Palmer- Stewart's Melville College

Joan Lennon- Queensferry Primary School

Metaphrog- Northfield Academy

Lynne Rickards- Comely Park Primary School

Cathy Macphail- Falkirk High School

Linda Strachan- Liberton High School

Victoria Campbell- Gryffe High School

Barry Hutchison- Paisley Grammar School